SafeFuture Lab · rCITI, UNSW Sydney

Road-safety evidence that survives being questioned

We build statewide road-safety evidence from raw public data — signals, traffic volumes, road geometry, speeds and crashes — and every number we publish can be traced to its source record, re-run from raw data, and defended by the person who built the pipeline.

System integrity firstStatewide, open dataVerified AIMethods, limits and refusals published
At a glance

Built statewide in Victoria. Designed to run in any state.

Every pipeline runs on public open data. Victoria was the first full build; the same methods apply wherever a state publishes signal, volume and road-geometry data.

4,527 / 4,588volumed signalised intersections in Victoria with per-approach evidence (98.7%)
1,267,052Victorian road sections with directional traffic volume
34,220skewed Victorian intersections mapped against crash history
99reusable spatial models in our QGIS library (2022–2026), not tied to one state
Five flagship proofs

What we have actually done

1

Statewide signal evidence (Victoria)

About 4,870 signal-configuration sheets — many scanned, with no text layer — read with AI vision and checked against road geometry, giving per-approach evidence at 4,527 of 4,588 volumed signalised intersections in Victoria.

2

Directional traffic volume for every Victorian road

1,267,052 Victorian road sections in three evidence tiers (measured, intersection, modelled), with about 71 billion vehicle-kilometres closed to a documented envelope — and the source disagreements published, not hidden.

3

Before/after evaluation platform

Every study runs naive, comparison-group and Empirical Bayes methods side by side, and every result ships with its interval — or a stated reason it cannot be estimated. Nothing is suppressed for being inconvenient. Worked example: Barry Road, CMF 0.75 (95% CI 0.30–1.85), consistent with a reduction, not proof of one.

4

Speed-zone evaluation and aggregation bias (NSW)

Six NSW speed-zone changes evaluated with weighted difference-in-differences, and a connected-vehicle method that separates path-level speeds from aggregate averages.

5

34,220 skewed Victorian intersections, open source

Every Victorian intersection classified by approach angle and linked to crash history and heavy-vehicle networks — public, with the code open.

Capabilities

Six areas of expertise

How we work

Three commitments

Source before action.
Root cause before reply.
Every estimate ships with its uncertainty.
Live tools

Try them

Ask SafeFuture Lab
Road-safety questions answered only when the answer checks out against sources
Open →
Skewed intersections
34,220 Victorian intersections, angle bands and crash history
Open →
Road grade × crashes (3D)
Vertical grade profiles with crash points
Open →
Connected-vehicle speed audit
Probe speeds compared with instrumented research cars
Open →
AusRAP & network risk explained
Explainer with a live AI assistant
Open →